Rendezvous Hotels Privacy Policy

Privacy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by TFE Hotels (Toga Far East Hotels) under the domain names www.adinahotels.com.au; www.togahotels.com; www.vibehotels.com.au; www.travelodge.com.au; www.rendezvoushotels.com or www.tfehotels.com.

TFE Hotels understands and appreciates that you, as a TFE Hotels customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you. TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with TFE Hotels.

As the TFE Hotels websites develop and as technology evolves, TFE Hotels will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. TFE Hotels encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how TFE Hotels generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Your Personal Information is important to us

"Personal information" is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details. We may also keep a record of products and services that you acquire from us.

Where the personal information requested includes an email address and/or mobile phone number, TFE Hotels will only contact you by email or SMS if you agree to being contacted in this manner.

TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APA) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZPA) (including the Information Privacy Principles in the NZPA (the IPPs). We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice. From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you want.

The information we collect about you

Generally, only information you provide about yourself to TFE Hotels directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about, or using, TFE Hotels’ products & services or TFE Hotels’ website, making a booking on a TFE Hotels website or by phone or otherwise identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

TFE Hotels only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities. For example, TFE Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you. When you answer questions about what you would like to see we keep this information so as to better serve you. If you do not provide the personal information we request from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect is considered "sensitive information" for the purposes of the APA. The APA defines "sensitive information" to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health, biometric and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the APPs.

TFE Hotel's Use of "Cookies"

TFE Hotels uses "cookies" to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on TFE Hotels’ sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. TFE Hotels does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user's browser.

Using & disclosing your personal information

TFE Hotels will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:

  • the main reason for which you have provided personal information (primary purpose);
  • a purpose which is related to the primary purpose and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to reply to your queries or requests;
  • to market our products and services including to communicate special offers or promotions and to provide you with information about us and our products and services;
  • to compile and use statistical information regarding our customers; or
  • to seek feedback from you and to monitor the quality of our products and services.

TFE Hotels and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, TFE Hotels may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.

TFE Hotels may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Transfer overseas

Pursuant to the APPs and IPPs, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the APPs and IPPs. We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent.

business transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

information and promotional emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from TFE Hotels and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time. All electronic communications we send to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

storage & security of your details

TFE Hotels will store personal information [electronically and in paper form].

TFE Hotels will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuses, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. TFE Hotels also maintain computer and network security, for example we use firewalls and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. In addition, TFE Hotels’ employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TFE Hotels. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent permitted by law, TFE Hotels will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, changing & deleting information we keep about you

Your trust in TFE Hotels is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at news@tfehotels.com and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APA or the NZPA (as applicable) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. In addition, you may request that the personal information TFE Hotels holds about you be corrected by emailing us at news@tfehotels.com. If TFE Hotels and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

TFE Hotels & links to other websites

TFE Hotels provides links to websites outside of the TFE Hotels portal. These linked sites are not under the control of TFE Hotels, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the TFE Hotels site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at news@tfehotels.com

privacy policy - Germany and Demark

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by TFE Hotels in Europe under the domain names www.adina.eu and www.adina.de.com.

We, at Adina Apartment Hotels, adhere to the relevant regulations relating to the collection of personal information of the countries where our hotels are located. All personal information collected from you is required to meet the requirements of legislation of those countries. We will not make this personal information available to any third party without your prior consent except where required by law or to enforce our collection of amounts owing by you. You must advise us if any personal details on any registration card or reservation given to you by us are incorrect. After you have stayed with us your personal information will be retained for the minimum length of time to comply with taxation and accounting requirements of the countries where our hotels are located (usually seven years). Any personal information is accessible only to authorised personnel of Adina Apartment Hotels. A charge may be levied if a copy of any registration card is required after six months from your departure. Copies of registration cards (other than electronic data) are not made available after two years. We will not knowingly permit any misuse of this personal data. Any requests for access to personal information held about you by us must be made in writing to the Chief Executive Officer, TFE Hotels, Level 5, 45 Jones Street, Ultimo, New South Wales 2007 Australia.

how we handle email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our TFE Hotels employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by TFE Hotels, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au/. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in New Zealand, please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website: privacy.org.nz/.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of TFE Hotels’ websites and services or entering our premises indicates your acceptance of the TFE Hotels Website Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

This is the current TFE Hotels privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the TFE Hotels websites published on the TFE Hotels websites to date. TFE Hotels may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the TFE Hotels websites.

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint regarding TFE Hotels' handling of your personal information or have a query about this privacy policy, please contact the TFE Hotels privacy representative at news@tfehotels.com

book online

Modify/cancel Existing Reservation

  • Earn 1,000 Bonus Velocity Points

    Velocity Frequent Flyer members can earn 1,000 Velocity Points* when you book any rate or...

    read more
  • TFE Hotels eClub

    Join the TFE Hotels eClub today and receive 10%* off all future bookings. Enjoy offers...

    read more
  • Experience Great Weekends, Everyday - Stay & Save up to 25%*

    Experience Great Weekends Everyday with Rendezvous Hotels. Stay & Save up to 25%* ...

    read more
  • Lowest Rate Guaranteed

    Enjoy the lowest rate when you book directly with us! Just simply be an Eclub member and...

    read more
  • Business Benefits

    At all of our Rendezvous hotels we pride ourselves on making things work for you. The Business...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Grand Hotel Adelaide

    Adelaide's most elegant CBD hotel uniquely combines contemporary urban design with opulent...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Grand Hotel Auckland

    New Zealand's largest and most luxurious hotel, ideally located in the heart of the Auckland...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Grand Hotel Melbourne

    Rendezvous Grand Hotel Melbourne is a slice of history in the heart of the CBD. Built in 1913...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Grand Hotel Singapore

    Rendezvous Grand Hotel Singapore is situated in the centre of Singapore's civic, cultural...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Hotel Brisbane Anzac Square

    Unique and full of character, Rendezvous Hotel Brisbane Anzac Square is a deluxe boutique...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Hotel Christchurch

    Rendezvous Hotel Christchurch is just one block from Cathedral Square in the heart of the...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth Scarborough

    The Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth Scarborough is just 15 minutes from Perth's city centre,...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Hotel Sydney The Rocks

    A deluxe boutique hotel that's rich in heritage, located in the historic Rocks district of...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Hotel Shanghai Merry

    The Rendezvous Hotel Shanghai Merry offers no less than seven accommodation options, from...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Reef Resort Port Douglas

    A comfortable and friendly resort in an iconic destination, ideal for anybody seeking to relax...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Studio Hotel Brisbane on George

    The Rendezvous Studio Hotel Brisbane On George is an intimate boutique hotel, with just 99...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Studio Hotel Sydney Central

    The Rendezvous Studio Hotel Sydney Central is a collection of 113 air conditioned rooms and...

    read more
  • Rendezvous Studio Hotel Perth Central

    Welcome to Rendezvous Studio Hotel Perth Central. Located in the heart of the Perth CBD,...

    read more
Shanghai
Shanghai Rendezvous Hotel Shanghai Merry